Inter Club Series 2021

We’re excited to introduce a new racing series for 2021 among our racing community with a Round-Robin club-based championship designed to bolster participation rates for the benefit of all clubs.   

Each club will allocate one of their standard club race days to host a round.  We’ve included as many classes as practical, kept pricing low and consistent across all clubs and hope that you will be involved.

Come represent your club and have some fun!

Each round will host 4 classes PLUS an additional class of the hosting club’s choice.

The four chosen classes are Modified, 13.5T, 21.5T and Mini.  We believe this strikes a balance between availability for all and the days racing duration for those that need to travel distances.

All classes will be included in the points allocations including the hosting club’s additional class choice (eg. Trucks, TCR-FWD, GT, VTA).

The format will follow standard race meet rule but points will be allocated to the club based on final day results for all classes.  These points will be tallied for each club and cumulative across all 4 rounds.  The club with the most points at completion of Round 4 will be awarded the Club Shield.

Individual point leader boards will also be tallied across the 4 rounds and winners recognised at completion of the round 4 in a season / year end BBQ.

Entry will be a flat $10 per round payable to the hosting club.

The more participants per club, the better your chances of taking the title.

We’ll post posts up here after each round too, so come back and check in!

Round 1 in Bendigo is fast approaching so put aside the date now!

We’ll be running Trucks as our Bonus round so if you have a truck, make sure you enter and get your club some valuable points!

Below is our registration form for the day’s racing (still abiding by COVID safe practices and logging of racers at events).

Get those entries in guys and gals!


Race Format

The race format has been agreed upon by all clubs and will be consistent across all rounds. The format will include 1 seeding round followed by 4 races with grid starts.

The seeding round will determine the heat splits and the starting grid positions for the first of the 4 races. Finishing positions of each race thereafter will determine the grid positions for the following race.

3 of the 4 races will determine your overall points with your worst round being dropped. Scoring will be based on IFMAR and points for all individuals at the end of the day will be tallied up across all of the classes and accumulated to your club.

The club with the most points at the end of round 4 will be declared the winner.

Round 1 Inter Club Registrations

First NameLast NameWhich club will you be representing?Which Classes will you be running?Transponder #
Scott
Agar
Bendigo
21.5T
3213090
Melissa
Baudler
Geelong
Mini
4035082
Renato
Benci
SERCCC
13.5T
TBA
Tim
Boundy
Templestowe
13.5T,Mini
Francisco
Canonigo
Geelong
13.5T
1392539
Sam
Carman
Bendigo
21.5T
5399319
Chris
Chamoun
SERCCC
13.5T
Chris
Chamoun
SERCCC
13.5T
leigh
cline
Bendigo
21.5T
3456661-21.5T
Cooper
Davis
Bendigo
13.5T
Jason
Dickson
Templestowe
21.5T,Mini
Tba
Tim
Forster
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
brad
gale
Bendigo
Modified
9895732-modified
Nigel
George
Geelong
13.5T
7862692
Scott
Giles
Templestowe
21.5T
3828319
Paul
Goodie
Bendigo
Modified
9955710
Luke
Gunnell
Geelong
13.5T,Truck
8391403- 13.5, 5533631- Truck
Mathew
Jenkins
Bendigo
Modified,Mini,Truck
Connor
Jenkins
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
Noah
Jenkins
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck