Inter Club Series 2021

As we prepare for Round 1 of the reinvigorated Inter Club Series, it has dawned on us how considerable an event it has morphed into for a standard “club race day”.  We’re certainly not complaining as the uptake from all clubs has been amazing.  What it has meant however, is that logistically, there is a fair bit to consider for the club and all those attending to make the day run as smoothly as possible.   

So below is some information relevant to the day to help you plan for and understand your obligations too.

When

Sunday 21st March.  

Track Open : 7am

Open Practice : 7:00am – 8:45am

Drivers Briefing : 8:50am

Racing starts : 9:00am

Registrations

Scroll down for a current list of registrations.  We will be looking to finalise this and setting the heats / rounds into the LiveRC platform first thing Saturday 20th March.  If you have not entered by midnight Friday 19th March, you will have missed the cut-off.  Please don’t expect to just arrive on the Sunday and be slotted in with a spot.

Once we have input the entries on Saturday, we will provide you with a link to the LiveRC platform where you can see the listings for the Sunday.

In order for us to have all of the entries pre-populated and ready to go on the Sunday, it would be VERY beneficial if we could have all of your transponder details upfront.  We really don’t want to be in a position where we are inundated Sunday morning and needing to add these on the fly.  This will potentially risk us running late and impacting the length of the day.  If you entered the transponder details in your original submission (thanks!), otherwise, could you please drop us an email to info@bendigorccarclub.com with the subject Transponder Details and let us know the number(s) as early as you possibly can.

We do have club transponders you can use for the day if you do not have your own.

Entry fee is a flat $10 payable on the day (cash please!).

Day Format

We expect, with a large number of registrations, that there will be upwards of 10 heats per round based on current numbers.  We think with a 9am start and 2 mins between heats, 3 mins between rounds, this should take us up to around 4:50pm if we stick to it.  We then run a presentation session at the end of the day and should have everyone back on the road by 5:30 at the absolute latest.  

There is ONE grading round to start the day off so make sure you bring your A game for the grading.  DNF’s will hurt!  After the grading round completion (approx 10:20) there will be a 15 min allocation for grading and grid starting positions for the first of the 4 points rounds.

Where you finish in each round will determine your starting position in the following round but the grading round will determine the starting positions for Race 1.

There will be 4 rounds to follow the initial morning qualifying round and your best three rounds will be included in the scoring allowing for one dropped round.

Series Scoring

This is a Club scoring format; ie. you will be scoring cumulative points for your club rather than as an individual.  We will recognise and allocate our club ribbons to individual placeholders for each class, as we do every club race meet. 

The cumulative scoring has been tricky to work through when there are unknown entry numbers for each round. The Inter Club Series club representatives have discussed and worked through all the permutations, pros and cons for how this may skew scoring for smaller clubs, smaller classes and variable entrant numbers. There is no perfect way to accommodate this but this is the method we will be going with for the series (using a baseline of entrant numbers registered for Round 1):

  • 21.5T and 13.5T will allocate points for the top 20 finishes for each round maximum. Should there be 20 entrants, first place will receive 20 points down to 20th place, 1 point. Where there are more than 20 entrants, anyone finishing 21st or beyond, won’t accumulate any points for their club. If there are less than 20 entrants for one of these classes at any given round, points will still be awarded based on 20 first first place descending 1 point for each place. For example, if there are 16 entrants, first place will receive 20 points and 16th will receive 5 points.
  • Mini, Mod and the “club choice” class will allocate points for the top 10 finishes for round maximum. Same logic applies as above; if only 7 entrants fill a class field, the winner will receive 10 points and last (7th) will receive 4 points.

These will be tallied after the event and presented on the web in the days following the round (as they will need to be manually tallied).

Practice

We will open the track Saturday with live timing from 11am to 6pm for anyone travelling up a day early looking to get some track time.  We will have live timing going all afternoon but if your transponder isn’t in the system, it will not identify you.  Hence, please get your transponder details through to us asap so we can get them input into the system before you arrive to practice Saturday.

There will be soft drink and water available to buy on the Saturday but no other food facilities will be catered for on the Saturday. 

Rules

This is a standard club race day (not a sanctioned event) and there are no limitations on control tyres.  Classes need to adhere to the common class rules as they appear on our website.  There will be no formal scrutineering but a weigh station will be provided and it is expected you weigh your car and ensure it meets the minimum weight requirements.  We also expect you comply with battery voltage rules and ensure batteries are charged in lipo safe bags throughout the day.

You will be expected to marshall the immediate race after yours.  Please place your cars and controllers on the provided table and head straight out to marshall immediately as you come off the stand.

Nothing beyond normal race etiquette and expected behaviours (no smoking, drinking, offensive language etc).  Be fair, respectful and have fun.

Facilities

We will cater for lunch via a BBQ on the Sunday.  This will just be on from 12pm to 2pm and you can come grab some food whenever convenient; ie. we won’t stop specifically for a lunch break.  Soft drinks and water will also be available to purchase.  Anything more elaborate than that (including coffee) can be purchased from the APCO across the road. 

We will accommodate anyone wanting to camp at the track on the Saturday and set up in advance.  The facilities has toilets and a shower and we can hook you up with power too.

If you put a gazebo up on Saturday and leave it up, please ensure it is securely fastened.  We suggest you screw them down or provide sufficient weights.  The club does not have any of these to provide.

We have a limited number of tables we can provide and a couple of spare gazebos but these are also limited and we suggest you consider and plan for all requirements re gazebos, chairs and tables.

The one thing we don’t have that you will need to consider is cash.  We don’t have any eftpos terminal or capabilities (believe us, we’ve tried) so we hope you will plan ahead and have some cash with you for both race day payments and any food / drink purchases.  In a pinch, you can do a PayPal transfer to us at info@bendigorccarclub.com but cash will make it easier on us.

COVID Safe

Being an outdoor event with lots of space, we don’t anticipate the need for wearing of masks when you are not racing.  Given we have lots of entries though, we do want to minimise the number of heats so will run races up to the full 10 compliment and that means a drivers stand that will certainly be cosy and not socially distanced to 1.5m space.  As such, please ensure you bring a mask with you and wear it for the duration of your time on the drivers stand.

If you are feeling unwell, please do not show up and advise us you will not be attending.

Registration Form


Entry List

Inter Club Registrations Home Page

First NameLast NameWhich club will you be representing?Which Classes will you be running?Transponder #
Luke
Young
SERCCC
21.5T,Truck
0000000
Glenn
Wilson
Templestowe
13.5T
9175694
trevor
Waye
SERCCC
21.5T
3872894
Ricky
Vocale
Templestowe
13.5T
4254731
Toby
Turner
SERCCC
13.5T
Brett
Todman
Templestowe
Modified
3926891
Tristan
Todman
Templestowe
13.5T
2011657
Theodore
Theodorou
Bendigo
21.5T
brian
stewart
Templestowe
13.5T
123456
Frank
Spiteri
SERCCC
13.5T
1244567
Luis
Sola
SERCCC
13.5T
6919612
Grant
Soerono
SERCCC
Modified
1
Dean
Smith
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
Bradley
Sheppard
Bendigo
Modified,Mini,Truck
Colin
Sheppard
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
3763363 21.5, 8491727 truck
John
Sandiford
Bendigo
21.5T
Joel
Ricketts
Geelong
21.5T,Truck
8742360-21.5 3029841-truck
shane
Ricketts
Geelong
21.5T,Truck
3802450-21.5 3609772-truck
Steve
Purser
Geelong
21.5T,Truck
6185693 - 21.5, 7108934 - Truck
Michael
Powell
Templestowe
13.5T
3621692
Karl
Popkorn
Bendigo
Modified
8139847
Ron
Passek
Geelong
21.5T
7477582
Tony
Parreiro
Geelong
Modified,Mini
Jamie
O'Brien
Bendigo
Modified,Truck
Jade
Miller
SERCCC
13.5T
2456877
Peter
Miller
SERCCC
13.5T
2555550
Ian
Miller
Templestowe
21.5T
5558220
Jason
Milbourne
Templestowe
21.5T,Mini
Nic
Michaelides
Geelong
13.5T
3815444
Phil
McKendry
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
Brett
Marshall
SERCCC
13.5T
Sebastian
Manshanden
SERCCC
21.5T
3946444
lloyd
manks
Bendigo
21.5T
3483710
Ron
Lugg
Bendigo
Mini
Jordan
Lowery
SERCCC
13.5T,Mini
Mini: 3515144. 13.5: 5247921
Chang
Ling
Templestowe
21.5T
John
Krilis
Templestowe
13.5T
8719165
Tim
Keiller
Bendigo
Mini
5719347
Tim
Keiller
Bendigo
Truck
5649204
Chris
Kalfoglou
Templestowe
Modified
4271605
Simon
Jesty
SERCCC
21.5T
8859402
Mathew
Jenkins
Bendigo
Modified,Mini,Truck
Connor
Jenkins
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
Noah
Jenkins
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
Richard
Hopkins
Templestowe
Truck
1540745
Luke
Gunnell
Geelong
13.5T,Truck
8391403- 13.5, 5533631- Truck
Tony
Gray
Bendigo
Mini
Mini - 9471050
Paul
Goodie
Bendigo
Modified
9955710
Scott
Giles
Templestowe
21.5T
3828319
Nigel
George
Geelong
13.5T
7862692
Brad
Gale
Bendigo
Modified
9895732-modified
Tim
Forster
Bendigo
21.5T,Truck
Andy
Fisher
SERCCC
21.5T
Jason
Dickson
Templestowe
21.5T,Mini
Tba
Ian
Debar
Templestowe
21.5T
3692477
Cooper
Davis
Bendigo
13.5T
Blair
Cradick
SERCCC
13.5T
4062615
leigh
cline
Bendigo
21.5T
3456661-21.5T
Chris
Chamoun
SERCCC
13.5T
Sam
Carman
Bendigo
21.5T
5399319
Francisco
Canonigo
Geelong
13.5T
1392539
Marie
Camm
Bendigo
Mini,Truck
2620187 truck 7064922 mini
Scott
Callaghan
Templestowe
Modified
00000000078
Tim
Boundy
Templestowe
Modified,Mini
Renato
Benci
SERCCC
13.5T
TBA
Melissa
Baudler
Geelong
Mini
4035082
Scott
Agar
Bendigo
21.5T
3213090